Premier Inn St Andrews

Property class: 3
Hotel with restaurant, near University of St. Andrews

Choose dates to view prices

Premier Inn St Andrews puts you a short five-minute drive from University of St. Andrews and Old Course at St Andrews.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Restaurant
  • 24/7 front desk
  • Non-smoking

Main amenities (5)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurants
  • Breakfast available
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage
The current price is RM472
RM567 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Double Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Triple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Single Bed

Family Quadruple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 2 Single Beds

Standard Double Room, Accessible Bathtub

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room, Roll-in Shower

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Double Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room, Roll-in Shower

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room

  • Sleeps 4

Accessible Double Lower Bath

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Accessible Double Wet Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the area

Map
Largo Road, St Andrews, St. Andrews, Scotland, KY16 8NH

What's nearby

  • University of St. Andrews - 13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • Old Course at St Andrews - 17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Royal & Ancient Golf Club of St. Andrews - 19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • St. Andrew's Cathedral - 4 min drive - 2.3 km
  • St. Andrew's Castle - 4 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Dundee (DND) - 38 min drive
  • Leuchars Station - 17 min drive
  • Cupar Station - 18 min drive
  • Ladybank Station - 21 min drive

Restaurants

  • ‪The Saint - ‬10 min walk
  • ‪Rector's Café - ‬14 min walk
  • ‪Starbucks - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪Greggs - ‬15 min walk
  • ‪St Andrews Brewing Co. - ‬12 min walk

About this property

Premier Inn St Andrews

  • Premier Inn St Andrews puts you a short five-minute drive from University of St. Andrews and Old Course at St Andrews.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 65 rooms
    • Arranged over 1 level

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 12:00 AM
    • Express check-out available
    • Minimum check-in age – 16
    • Check-out time is 12:00 PM

Special check-in instructions

    • Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 16

Pets

    • Pets not allowed

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas

Parking

    • Free on-site self-parking
    • Wheelchair-accessible parking on site
    • On-site parking is limited

Other information

    • Smoke-free property

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Buffet breakfast (surcharge)
  • Restaurant

Services

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Luggage storage

Facilities

  • Built in 2014

Accessibility

  • Lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible parking
  • Wheelchair-accessible public bathroom
  • Wheelchair-accessible path to lift
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
  • Wheelchair-accessible lounge
  • Handrails in hallways
  • Handrails in stairwells
  • Front entrance ramp

Room amenities

Sleep well

  • Bed sheets provided

More

  • Housekeeping on request

Special features

Dining

Thyme – On-site restaurant. Open select days.

Fees & policies

Optional extras

  • Buffet breakfast is offered for an extra charge of approximately GBP 11.99 per person

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property welcomes guests of all sexual orientations and gender identities (LGBTQ+ friendly).
This property accepts credit cards. Cash is not accepted.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express
Mobile payment options include: Google Pay and Apple Pay.

Also known as

Premier Inn St Andrews Hotel
Premier Inn St Hotel
Premier Inn St Andrews
Premier Inn St
Premier Inn St Andrews Hotel St. Andrews, Scotland
Premier Inn St Andrews Hotel
Premier Inn St Andrews St. Andrews
Premier Inn London Gatwick Airport
Premier Inn St Andrews Hotel St. Andrews

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Premier Inn St Andrews?

Sorry, pets aren't allowed.

Is parking offered on site at Premier Inn St Andrews?

Yes, there's free self parking. Parking spaces may be limited.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Premier Inn St Andrews?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; check-in end time: 12:00 AM. Check-out time is 12:00 PM. Express check-out is available.

Are there restaurants at or near Premier Inn St Andrews?

Yes, there's an on-site restaurant, Thyme.

What's the area around Premier Inn St Andrews like?

Premier Inn St Andrews is a short 16-minute walk from University of St. Andrews and 19 minutes' walk from Old Course at St Andrews.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Premier Inn St Andrews Reviews

8.0

Very good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • The hotel has a good parking facility. (3 reviews)
  • Breakfast was available on property and offered a super delicious meal with great options. (4 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Very good

breakfast and parking were better than expected
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel is about a 20 minute walk to pubs, restaurants, shops etc and about 30 to the Old Course. Taxis are easy to get to and from the hotel. There's 2 supermarkets across the road. The hotel is your typical Premier Inn and has good parking.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Spotless room, courteous staff, close walk into town.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Staff was super helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was good staff were great and very helpful
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location. Rooms are clean and comfortable. Staff is amazing and helpful.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

The hotel seemed safe and quiet, the breakfast was very nice. The location is a bit too far from downtown considering the infrequent buses.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Only a 10-15 walk into the city center. Breakfast was available on property for reasonable price…great poached eggs. Next to 2 grocery stores … handy for sandwiches, snacks and drinks
Verified review

4/10 Fair

I was in the UK for a week and stayed at 4 different hotels. This was one was my least favourite. The individual who checked me in did not make me feel welcome. The bathroom smelled like mildew (it was the shower curtain - gross) and the bed had hairs and a stain on the mattress cover. Also they have slow free wifi and make you pay for faster wifi. The location was good - across from supermarkets and a short walk into town. It was fine for one night but I'd rather not stay there again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great location, 15 minute walk from downtown St. Andrews and way below the price of the other accommodations.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Good hotel, great parking facility, a little further from town than anticipated.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Room was clean and spacious. Staff was accommodating. Continental breakfast was descent, didn’t pay extra for hot items. Plenty of parking.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Very basic accommodation, staff and check in are chaotic.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Quiet for sleeping
Verified review

6/10 Good

Liked having car park, room ok , staff ok. Location pretty good
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Very good option for a one night stay. A bit out of town and requires a walk to center.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Comfortable

Nice stay, but pretty over priced for a premier inn. Breakfast not included
Verified review

2/10 Poor

Room is dirty, smelly, and dusty. Carpet is not vacuumed and the room smelled really bad. The windows can’t be opened. There are also very loud plumbing pipes that will keep you awake all night. I would never stay here again.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Good
Verified review

8/10 Very good

No breakfast
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Travelling from Canada to St Andrews, we were surprised to learn just how basic Premier Inn really is. No in room fridge or accessible ice machine (first world problems) made our stay a little lacking. The room was tired and honestly, a little unclean. We booked for 3 nights but left after 2.
Verified review

6/10 Good

An “Okay” place to stay but recommend much better locations nearer to town. No luggage trolly. Very limited restaurant and bar (not really a formal bar) hours. No fridge in room. Difficult calling a taxi. And staff is not particularly helpful. Plus, they only clean the room upon request. If you need to stay here, it will be passable though.
Verified review

4/10 Fair

Had a lot more hope for this property. First they were not happy we booked though Expedia and not through them. Second the first room was damaged with a broken bed frame. Went directly to front desk to fix as soon as got to the room. Took a while to fix that with no apology. Got a new room. Some staff friendly and some not. First thing that strikes you is the stains on the carpet and dirty hallways that need cleaning. Room didn't have enough towels for 2 people. They did give us one extra shower towel. Walls had stains on them. Generally not great. Location was OK. About a 20 minute walk to town centre which was not bad and there are two grocery stores outside the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Det var mycket bra. Läget var kanon
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hótelið er í 10-15 mínútna göngufæri frá 18. flöt á Old Course. Í draumaheimi væri það aðeins nær golfsvæðinu - en golfarar þurfa bara gott rúm og snyrtilegt herbergi og sturtu og hótelið uppfyllir þær kröfur.